Is SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HERRING FILLETS (75%), SEASONING, PEPPER MIX (1.5%), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, RAPESEED OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, AROMA, BEECHWOOD SMOKE.
Check SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
SMOKED PEPPERED HERRING FILLETS IN NATURAL JUICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


