Is SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thighs
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGHS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION, GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER AND CITRIC ACID, KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SPICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch