Is SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated honey
  • chicken thighs
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

dehydrated honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGHS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION, GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER AND CITRIC ACID, KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SPICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch