Is SMOKED PULLED PORK Vegan?

Description
A smoky, tender, shreddable meat with moist, fibrous texture that pulls apart easily. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, sliders and casseroles, it performs well heated and mixed with sauces. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent tenderness and rich smoke character, while noting occasional variability in portion size or salt level and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smoky, tender, shreddable meat with moist, fibrous texture that pulls apart easily. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, sliders and casseroles, it performs well heated and mixed with sauces. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent tenderness and rich smoke character, while noting occasional variability in portion size or salt level and packaging.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SMOKED PULLED PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED PULLED PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


