Is SMOKED PULLED PORK Vegetarian?

Description
A smoky, tender, shreddable meat with moist, fibrous texture that pulls apart easily. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, sliders and casseroles, it performs well heated and mixed with sauces. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent tenderness and rich smoke character, while noting occasional variability in portion size or salt level and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smoky, tender, shreddable meat with moist, fibrous texture that pulls apart easily. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, sliders and casseroles, it performs well heated and mixed with sauces. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent tenderness and rich smoke character, while noting occasional variability in portion size or salt level and packaging.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SMOKED PULLED PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED PULLED PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


