Is Smoked Ribs with Apple BBQ Sauce (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork back ribs
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Apples, Sugars (Brown Sugar, Molasses), Heinz Organic Ketchup, Kosher Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Chili Flakes, Allspice, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, May Contain: Nuts
Check Smoked Ribs with Apple BBQ Sauce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Ribs with Apple BBQ Sauce (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Smoked Ribs with Apple BBQ Sauce (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


