Is SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- chive & garlic butter
- butter fat
- whole milk
- butter
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASHED POTATOES (POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], SPICE), SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH JUICES (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, APPLE JUICE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], LIQUID BEEF BASE [BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT], HOT SAUCE [PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND SPICES), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BROWN GRAVY (SKIM MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ROASTED BEEF, SUGAR, VEGETABLE BLEND [DEHYDRATED {ONION, GARLIC, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CARROT}, PUREES {CARROT, ONION, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER}, JUICES {ONION, GARLIC, SHALLOT, CARROT}], YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, FLAVORINGS [WITH BUTTER FAT], HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED COOKED BEEF, BEEF EXTRACT, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], BURGUNDY WINE SOLIDS), CARROTS, CHIVE & GARLIC BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], CHIVE, CANOLA & OLIVE OIL [75% EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, 25% EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER).
Check SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen


