Is SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed soy wheat gluten protein
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • food starch-modified
  • flavorings
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], SPICE), SMOKED BEEF BRISKET WITH JUICES (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, APPLE JUICE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], LIQUID BEEF BASE [BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, FULLY AGED PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT], HOT SAUCE [PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC AND SPICES), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BROWN GRAVY (SKIM MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ROASTED BEEF, SUGAR, VEGETABLE BLEND [DEHYDRATED {ONION, GARLIC, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CARROT}, PUREES {CARROT, ONION, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER}, JUICES {ONION, GARLIC, SHALLOT, CARROT}], YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, FLAVORINGS [WITH BUTTER FAT], HYDROLYZED CORN SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED COOKED BEEF, BEEF EXTRACT, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], BURGUNDY WINE SOLIDS), CARROTS, CHIVE & GARLIC BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], CHIVE, CANOLA & OLIVE OIL [75% EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, 25% EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check SMOKED ROASTED BRISKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep