Is SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dried milk
  • cultured nonfat milk cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, food starch - modified
  • cream cheese

nonfat dried milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED {CORN}, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR {CONTAINS SOY} AND TAMARIND), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIVES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PAPRIKA AND CARMINE.

Check SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich