Is SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- contains less than 2% of whey, food starch - modified
- nonfat dried milk
- anchovy puree
- 2% of whey
- sour cream
- cultured nonfat milk cream
- salmon
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED {CORN}, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR {CONTAINS SOY} AND TAMARIND), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIVES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PAPRIKA AND CARMINE.
Check SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


