Is SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dried milk
- contains less than 2% of whey, food starch - modified
- 2% of whey
- cultured nonfat milk cream
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
nonfat dried milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED {CORN}, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR {CONTAINS SOY} AND TAMARIND), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIVES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PAPRIKA AND CARMINE.
Check SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


