Is SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of whey, food starch - modified
  • food starch - modified

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED {CORN}, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR {CONTAINS SOY} AND TAMARIND), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIVES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PAPRIKA AND CARMINE.

Check SMOKED SALMON DIP, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich