Is Smoked Salmon Slices Oak & Beechwood Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- boneless atlantic salmon tlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
THE HMONGER OKED almon lices WOOD GOBEDIENTS UNLESS AND BONELESS ATLANTIC SALMON TLANTIC SALMON (Salmo salar) FISH) (97%), Salt, Demerara Sugar 2 ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Smoked Salmon Slices Oak & Beechwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Salmon Slices Oak & Beechwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


