Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb
- cream
- pork and
- whey
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pepper jack cheese
- pork
- potassium lactate
- natural flavoring
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING; SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL CASING (PORK AND/OR LAMB).
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Loaf


