Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
- pork and
- pork
- potassium lactate
- natural flavoring
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING; SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL CASING (PORK AND/OR LAMB).
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Loaf


