Is SMOKED SAUSAGE, SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of the following: dextrose, flavorings, chili powder
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MEAT INGREDIENTS: (PORK, BEEF), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE), GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SMOKED SAUSAGE, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED SAUSAGE, SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


