Is Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Monterey Jack cheese, cultures, salt, enzymes, water, bacon (cured with water, less than 2% of salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, smoke flavoring, brown sugar, jalapeño, spices, garlic, granulated onion, sodium nitrite), natural flavors. Contains milk.
Check Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage w/bacon, Jalapeño, & Monterey Jack cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


