Is Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef hearts
- beef
- pork
beef hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
beef
pork
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Beef Hearts, Water, Beef, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Unknown
Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling


