Is Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic sugar free uncured bacon
- organic pork
organic sugar free uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PORK, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR FREE UNCURED BACON (ORGANIC PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED CELERY POWDER (ORGANIC CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT)), ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CARAWAY, ORGANIC CULTURED CELERY POWDER (ORGANIC CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC MACE, ORGANIC GINGER.
Check Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


