Is Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic sugar free uncured bacon
- organic pork
organic sugar free uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PORK, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR FREE UNCURED BACON (ORGANIC PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CULTURED CELERY POWDER (ORGANIC CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT)), ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CARAWAY, ORGANIC CULTURED CELERY POWDER (ORGANIC CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC MACE, ORGANIC GINGER.
Check Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


