Is SMOKED SAUSAGES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy grits

soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SOY GRITS (DEFATTED), SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).

Check SMOKED SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingCooking