Is Smoked Turkey & Cheese Lunch Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • ultrafiltered milk
  • milk
  • colby cheese
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED TURKEY (TURKEY, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR), CRACKERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), COLBY CHEESE (MILK, ULTRAFILTERED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), CHOCOLATE CHIP BUTTON COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN)

Check Smoked Turkey & Cheese Lunch Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Packaged Piece, Crackers And Ses, Bar?

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go