Is SMOKED TURKEY PITA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- casein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PITA BREAD (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR [NIACIN {B-COMPLEX VITAMIN}, THIAMINE {B1 VITAMIN}, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN {B2 VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID], WATER AND SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SESAME FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE], SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE L-CYSTEINE, WHEAT ENZYMES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR AND YEAST). SMOKED TURKEY (TURKY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE). PASTEURIZED PROCESS SANDWICH SLICE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CASEIN [MILK], FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS, SORBIC ACID [AS PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LECITHIN [SOY]).
Check SMOKED TURKEY PITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED TURKEY PITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Slice


