Is SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors including smoke
- salt, sugar, natural flavors including smoke, molasses powder
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED TURKEY SNACK STICK, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Meat · Stick


