Is SMOKED UNCURED BACON BRATWURST WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED UNCURED BACON WITH BARBECUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in pork casings
- pork
stuffed in pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, UNCURED BACON BITS - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED^ (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, CITRUS EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT), BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GRANULATED MOLASSES [CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL], SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ALLSPICE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER. STUFFED IN PORK CASINGS.
Check SMOKED UNCURED BACON BRATWURST WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED UNCURED BACON WITH BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED UNCURED BACON BRATWURST WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED UNCURED BACON WITH BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


