Is Smoked Welsh Aged Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasturized milk

pasturized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasturized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme

Check Smoked Welsh Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Welsh Aged Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing