Is Smoked Wild Alaskan Black Cod, 3 oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- sable
sable
Dietitian noteA sable is a small mammal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
wild alaskan black cod (sable), salt, paprika, sugar, garlic powder, natural hardwood smoke
Check Smoked Wild Alaskan Black Cod, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Wild Alaskan Black Cod, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smoked Wild Alaskan Black Cod, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
Whole FoodsWegmans
About this product
Seafood · Piece
Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep


