Is SMOKEHOUSE STYLE PORK LOIN BABY BACK RIBS, SMOKEHOUSE STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork ribs
- natural flavor
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RIBS (COOKED IN A SOLUTION OF WATER, SMOKE FLAVORING, SALT, GARLIC POWDER AND SPICE), BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, TAMARIND, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID).
Check SMOKEHOUSE STYLE PORK LOIN BABY BACK RIBS, SMOKEHOUSE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEHOUSE STYLE PORK LOIN BABY BACK RIBS, SMOKEHOUSE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
About this product
Meat · Piece


