Is Smokey BBQ Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • soy sauce powder
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Salted Mixed Nuts (55%) (Peanut, Cashew, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Roasted Corn (27% [Corn, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salt, BBQ Soy Crisps (15%) [Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize), Barley Malt Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Chive Flakes, Milk Solids, Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Bamboo Fibre, Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (330)), Smokey BBQ Seasoning (3%) [Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160c)]. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, CASHEW, MILK, PEANUT, SOY.

Check Smokey BBQ Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.