Is Smokey BBQ Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Salted Mixed Nuts (55%) (Peanut, Cashew, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Roasted Corn (27% [Corn, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salt, BBQ Soy Crisps (15%) [Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize), Barley Malt Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Chive Flakes, Milk Solids, Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Bamboo Fibre, Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (330)), Smokey BBQ Seasoning (3%) [Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160c)]. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, CASHEW, MILK, PEANUT, SOY.

Check Smokey BBQ Mix against your own diets in the app.