Is Smokey BBQ Mix Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat starch
- wheat
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Salted Mixed Nuts (55%) (Peanut, Cashew, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Roasted Corn (27% [Corn, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salt, BBQ Soy Crisps (15%) [Wheat Starch, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize), Barley Malt Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Chive Flakes, Milk Solids, Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Bamboo Fibre, Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (330)), Smokey BBQ Seasoning (3%) [Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), Natural Colour (160c)]. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, CASHEW, MILK, PEANUT, SOY.
Check Smokey BBQ Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey BBQ Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

