Is Smokey bold BBQ sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Robust smoky flavor with pronounced savory notes and a moderate sweet-heat balance; thick, glossy texture coats meats and vegetables evenly. Common uses include glazing ribs, marinating chicken, brushing burgers, and serving as a dip. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good cling, and strong smoke presence without overpowering other components overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust smoky flavor with pronounced savory notes and a moderate sweet-heat balance; thick, glossy texture coats meats and vegetables evenly. Common uses include glazing ribs, marinating chicken, brushing burgers, and serving as a dip. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good cling, and strong smoke presence without overpowering other components overall.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Flavour, Spices, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic
Check Smokey bold BBQ sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey bold BBQ sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smokey bold BBQ sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


