Is SMOKEY MESQUITE LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SMOKEY MESQUITE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN-FREE INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE), CORN STARCH, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: ONION, GUAR GUM (THICKENER), GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER).
Check SMOKEY MESQUITE LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SMOKEY MESQUITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEY MESQUITE LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SMOKEY MESQUITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SMOKEY MESQUITE LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SMOKEY MESQUITE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


