Is SMOKEY ROASTED GARLIC & ONION SEASONING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium silicate & calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • natural smoke flavors

calcium silicate & calcium stearate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC & TOMATO, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS (INCL. HICKORY & MESQUITE), WITH CALCIUM SILICATE & CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SMOKEY ROASTED GARLIC & ONION SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep