Is SMOKIES SAUSAGE SNACKS, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- white pepper sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collagen casing
- pork
- tricalcium phosphate as an anticaking agent
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WATER, PAPRIKA, SEASONING (SPICES AND GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES AND LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER SODIUM NITRITE STUFFED IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).
Check SMOKIES SAUSAGE SNACKS, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKIES SAUSAGE SNACKS, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Snack · Stick


