Is SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured anchovies
- natural flavors
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, TEA EXTRACT, CURED ANCHOVIES, GARLIC POWDER, CAPSICUM, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SMOKIN' HAWT GOURMET BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' HAWT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


