Is SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory flavor

natural hickory flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE FROM CALIFORNIA RED RIPE TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM CALIFORNIA RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PURE HONEY, PURE CANE SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED MALT VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARINDS, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL HICKORY FLAVOR, GUAR GUM

Check SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinatingTopping