Is SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pure honey
  • natural hickory flavor

pure honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE FROM CALIFORNIA RED RIPE TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM CALIFORNIA RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PURE HONEY, PURE CANE SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED MALT VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARINDS, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL HICKORY FLAVOR, GUAR GUM

Check SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinatingTopping