Is SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory flavor
natural hickory flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PASTE FROM CALIFORNIA RED RIPE TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM CALIFORNIA RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PURE HONEY, PURE CANE SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED MALT VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARINDS, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL HICKORY FLAVOR, GUAR GUM
Check SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKIN' 'POTLE SMALL BATCH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKIN' 'POTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


