Is SMOKIN' XTRA HOT MOMMA WITH GHOST PEPPERS SALSA, SMOKIN' XTRA HOT MOMMA WITH GHOST PEPPERS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SWEET AND HOT PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, ONION, SUGAR, CILANTRO, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SALT, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SMOKIN' XTRA HOT MOMMA WITH GHOST PEPPERS SALSA, SMOKIN' XTRA HOT MOMMA WITH GHOST PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKIN' XTRA HOT MOMMA WITH GHOST PEPPERS SALSA, SMOKIN' XTRA HOT MOMMA WITH GHOST PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE


