Is SMOKY AMERICAN PREMIUM AMERICAN DELI DELUXE CHEESE, SMOKY AMERICAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Natural Smoke Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), Contains Milk
Check SMOKY AMERICAN PREMIUM AMERICAN DELI DELUXE CHEESE, SMOKY AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKY AMERICAN PREMIUM AMERICAN DELI DELUXE CHEESE, SMOKY AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Where to buy
SMOKY AMERICAN PREMIUM AMERICAN DELI DELUXE CHEESE, SMOKY AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


