Is SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (100% GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKED FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE & SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR), VINEGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping