Is SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • bacon
  • pasteurized cream
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (100% GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKED FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE & SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR), VINEGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping