Is SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • dry whey
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese ((aged over 120 days), pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, almonds, reduced protein whey, dry whey, skim milk, cream, imitation bacon (soy flour, soybean oil, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural smoked flavor, sunflower oil, dextrose, inactive dried yeast, caramel and red 3 (colors), soya lecithin, natural flavor, salt), xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), lactic acid, salt, natural smoked flavor, annatto (color)

Check SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing