Is SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon
  • aged over 120 days
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoked flavor
  • +1 more

imitation bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese ((aged over 120 days), pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, almonds, reduced protein whey, dry whey, skim milk, cream, imitation bacon (soy flour, soybean oil, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural smoked flavor, sunflower oil, dextrose, inactive dried yeast, caramel and red 3 (colors), soya lecithin, natural flavor, salt), xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), lactic acid, salt, natural smoked flavor, annatto (color)

Check SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing