Is SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • imitation bacon
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced protein whey
  • dry whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese ((aged over 120 days), pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, almonds, reduced protein whey, dry whey, skim milk, cream, imitation bacon (soy flour, soybean oil, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural smoked flavor, sunflower oil, dextrose, inactive dried yeast, caramel and red 3 (colors), soya lecithin, natural flavor, salt), xanthan gum, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), lactic acid, salt, natural smoked flavor, annatto (color)

Check SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKY BACON SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SMOKY BACON WITH ALMONDS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing