Is SMOKY BARBECUE MIXED NUTS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BRAZIL NUTS, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SMOKY BARBECUE SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check SMOKY BARBECUE MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep