Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is SMOKY BARBECUE PLANT-BASED WATER LILY POPS SNACK, SMOKY BARBECUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER LILY SEEDS, HUNGARIAN PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, TELLICHERRY PEPPER, ANCHO CHILE POWDER, CELERY POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NEW MEXICAN CHILE, CAYENNE, CORIANDER, GREEN ONION, MESQUITE SMOKE POWDER.

Check SMOKY BARBECUE PLANT-BASED WATER LILY POPS SNACK, SMOKY BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SMOKY BARBECUE PLANT-BASED WATER LILY POPS SNACK, SMOKY BARBECUE | Spoonful