Is SMOKY BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHOLESTEROL AND FAT FREE, RED BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HONEY, SODIUM DIACETATE), SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED ONIONS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE BLEND, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUM TRAGACANTH, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 20,, SODIUM BENZOATE), CATSUP SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], ETHOXYQUIN [ANTIOXIDANT]), CRUSHED CHILE PEPPERS, SPICES.

Check SMOKY BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHOLESTEROL AND FAT FREE, RED BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping