Is Smoky BBQ ribs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract
- smoky barbecue flavour dry rub
- smoke flavouring smoked salt
- +1 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINATED PORK RIBS WITH ADDED WATER (87%) (PORK RIBS (86%), Water, Seasoning (Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser Triphosphates Garlic Powder, Smoked Water, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator. Sodium Citrates: _Barley_ Malt Extract, Add. Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder. Dried Thyme), Smoky Barbecue Flavour Dry Rub (Chili Powder, Brown Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, _Barley_ Malt Extract, Paprika Powder. Smoke Flavouring Smoked Salt, Sunflower SWEET BARBECUE FLAVOUR SAUCE SACHET (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, tomato Purée, English Mustard (_Mustard_ Powder, Ground turmeric. Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower OIL Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring. Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract).
Check Smoky BBQ ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky BBQ ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


